NESCAC Honors Polar Bears In Winter All-Academic, All-Sportsmanship Awards

NESCAC Honors Polar Bears In Winter All-Academic, All-Sportsmanship Awards

BRUNSWICK, Maine - Seventy-six Bowdoin athletes were named All-Academic while eight were named All-Sportsmanship in winter season awards handed out by the New England Small College Athletic Conference last week.

To be honored as All-Academic, an individual must have reached sophomore academic standing and be a varsity letter winner with a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.35. A transfer student must have completed one year of study at the institution. The All-Sportsmanship team is composed of one student-athlete from each institution for each sport that the conference sponsors. Honorees are selected by the players and coaches from their respective teams.

Bowdoin women's squash captain Torey Lee (Beverly, Mass.) was one of just five individuals in the conference to be selected as All-Conference, All-Academic and All-Sportsmanship this winter.

Recipients are listed below.

All-Sportsmanship


Name Sport Yr. Hometown
Jake Donnelly Men's Basketball Sr. Williston, Vt.
Beth Findley Women's Ice Hockey Sr. Hingham, Mass.
Sydney Hancock Women's Basketball Jr. Casco, Maine
Erin Houlihan Women's Swimming & Diving Sr. Boulder, Colo.
Torey Lee Women's Squash Sr. Beverly, Mass.
Tim Long Men's Swimming & Diving Jr. Framingham, Mass.
Alex Reisley Men's Squash Sr. Philadelphia, Pa. 
Matt Rubinoff Men's Ice Hockey Sr. Oakville, Ontario




All-Academic 


Name Sport Yr. Hometown
Jacob Adikoff Men's Nordic Skiing So. Ketchum, Idaho
John Anderson Men's Swimming & Diving Sr. Novelty, Ohio
Lloyd Anderson Men's Swimming & Diving Sr. Novelty, Ohio
Eli Bass Men's Swimming & Diving Sr. Falls Church, Va.
Anthony Bellavia Men's Indoor Track & Field Sr. Waterville, Maine
Meghan Bellerose Women's Indoor Track & Field Jr. West Newton, Mass.
Gordon Bensen Men's Ice Hockey So. Norwich, Vt.
Marc Berson Men's Swimming & Diving So. Tampa, Fla.
Camil Blanchet Men's Ice Hockey Jr. Swanzey, N.H.
Ariana Bourque Women's Ice Hockey Sr. West Barnstable, Mass.
Benjamin Bristol Men's Squash Jr. Rocky Hill, N.J.
McClure Brower Men's Swimming & Diving So. Greensboro, N.C.
Emily Campbell Women's Basketball Jr. York, Maine
Felice Chan Women's Indoor Track & Field Jr. Hong Kong
Heather Chan Women's Indoor Track & Field Jr. Hong Kong
Brendan Conroy Men's Ice Hockey Jr. Batavia, Ill.
George Cooley Men's Squash So. Bronxville, N.Y.
Kendall Culbertson Men's Ice Hockey Jr. Laguna Niguel, Calif.
Stephan DeCarlo Men's Indoor Track & Field So. Cos Cob, Conn.
Conor Donahue Men's Indoor Track & Field So. Princeton, N.J.
Jake Donnelly Men's Basketball Sr. Williston, Vt. 
Nicole Faber Women's Indoor Track & Field Sr. Brookline, Mass.
Tracey Faber Women's Indoor Track & Field Sr. Brookline, Mass.
Beth Findley Women's Ice Hockey Sr. Hingham, Mass.
Allyson Fulton Women's Indoor Track & Field Sr. West Bloomfield, Mich.
Lela Garner Women's Swimming & Diving Sr. Philadelphia, Pa.
Michael Given Men's Swimming & Diving Jr. Charlottesville, Va.
Blake Gordon Men's Basketball So. Brunswick, Maine
Katherine Gracey Women's Squash Sr. Orr's Island, Maine
Maureen Greason Women's Ice Hockey So. Bainbridge Island, Wash.
Malcolm Groves Men's Nordic Skiing Jr. Cornwall, Vt.
Noah Grubman Men's Indoor Track & Field So. New York, N.Y.
Tess Hamilton Women's Nordic Skiing Sr. Hopkins, N.H.
Sydney Hancock Women's Basketball Jr. Casco, Maine
Ellen Hands Women's Nordic Skiing So. Stillwater, Minn.
Lucas Hausman Men's Basketball Sr. Westport, Conn.
Christian Heath Men's Indoor Track & Field So. Gardiner, Maine
Calvin Henry Men's Indoor Track & Field Sr. Woodstock, Ga.
Erin Houlihan Women's Swimming & Diving Jr. Boulder, Colo.
Matthew Jacobson Men's Indoor Track & Field Jr. Westfield, Mass.
Sarah Kelley Women's Indoor Track & Field So. Winnetka, Ill. 
John Keneally Men's Indoor Track & Field So. Cape Elizabeth, Maine
Kate Kerrigan Women's Basketball So. Wellesley Hills, Mass.
Thomas King Men's Indoor Track & Field Jr. San Diego, Calif.
Lucy Knott Women's Indoor Track & Field Jr. London, England
Lucy Knowlton Women's Indoor Track & Field Sr. Turner, Maine
Katharine Krupp Women's Indoor Track & Field Sr. Carlisle, Mass.
Natalie LaPlant Women's Squash Sr. Libertyville, Ill.
Vincent LaRovere Men's Indoor Track & Field So. Lynnfield, Mass.
Torey Lee Women's Squash Sr. Beverly, Mass.
Hannah Marshall Women's Nordic Skiing Sr. Huntington, Vt.
Raleigh McElvery Women's Indoor Track & Field Sr. Mount Vernon, N.H.
Daniel McMullan Men's Ice Hockey So. Ridgefield, Conn.
Andrew Murowchick Men's Indoor Track & Field Sr. Needham, Mass.
Jason Nawrocki Men's Ice Hockey So. Andover, Mass.
Liam Nicoll Men's Indoor Track & Field So. Cheshire, Conn.
Rachel Norton Women's Basketball Jr. Braintree, Mass.
Meredith Ott Women's Indoor Track & Field Sr. Darien, Conn.
Calvin Park Men's Indoor Track & Field Jr. Trumbull, Conn.
Linnea Patterson Women's Swimming & Diving So. Gloucester Point, Va.
August Posch Nordic Skiing So. Westford, Mass.
Jill Rathke Women's Ice Hockey So. Burlington, Vt.
Mariah Rawding Women's Swimming & Diving So. White Salmon, Wash.
Mariah Reading Women's Swimming & Diving Sr. Bangor, Maine
Alex Reisley Men's Squash Sr. Philadelphia, Pa.
Holly Rudel Women's Swimming & Diving Sr. Sparta, N.J.
Mark Schiller Men's Ice Hockey Jr. Half Moon Bay, Calif.
Isabel Schwartz Women's Swimming & Diving Jr. Wayland, Mass.
Sam Shaheen Nordic Skiing So. Minneapolis, Minn.
Ally Silfen Women's Basketball Jr. Rye Brook, N.Y.
Lucy Skinner Women's Nordic Skiing Sr. Hanover, N.H.
James Sullivan Men's Indoor Track & Field Sr. Acton, Mass.
Benjamin Torda Men's Indoor Track & Field So. Hasting-on-Hudson, N.Y.
Nicholas Walker Men's Indoor Track & Field Sr. Lyme, Conn.
Caroline Watt Women's Swimming & Diving So. Essex Falls, N.J.
Zoe Wood Women's Squash So. Mount Kisco, N.Y.