Polar Bears Dominant at 2011 Bowdoin Women's Tennis Invitational

BRUNSWICK, Maine - The Bowdoin College women's tennis team concluded their fall season in outstanding fashion, posting a 41-1 record as a team at the 2011 Bowdoin Invitational this weekend.

The Polar Bears played host to seven flights of round robin singles and three flights of round robin doubles among four schools, including visiting squads Bates, Rochester and Wellesley. Bowdoin won six of seven singles flights, with six of the Polar Bears posting perfect 3-0 marks. The Polar Bears also claimed all three doubles divisions.

Complete results will be available on early next week. Bowdoin results are listed below.

Winners
Flight 1: Frances Tseng (Rochester) 3-0
Flight 2: Kate Winingham (Bowdoin) 3-0
Flight 3: Emily Lombardi (Bowdoin) 3-0
Flight 4: Chantalle Lavertu (Bowdoin) 3-0
Flight 5: Emma Chow (Bowdoin) 3-0
Flight 6: Hannah Hoerner (Bowdoin) 3-0
Flight 7: Susanna Howard (Bowdoin) 3-0

Flight 1 doubles: Kate Winingham/Kellen Alberstone (Bowdoin) 3-0
Flight 2 doubles: Emily Lombardi/Emma Chow (Bowdoin) 3-0
Flight 3 doubles: Hannah Hoerner/Chantalle Lavertu (Bowdoin) 3-0

Complete results

**Players in BOLD are winners**

Singles

Alberstone(Bow) vs. Mandzhukova(Bates)               Flight 1            6-2, 6-2

Watanabe(Well) vs. Tseng(Roch)                              Flight 1            6-1, 6-4

Winingham(Bow) vs. Goodman(Roch)                      Flight 2            6-4, 3-6(10-5)

Holmes(Bates) vs. Lavertu(Bow)                               Flight 2            6-1, 6-1

Lombardi(Bow) vs. Granger(Well)                            Flight 3            6-1, 6-0

**Nagella(Well) vs. Gilbert(Roch)                             Flight 8            7-5, 7-6(9-7)

Lavertu(Bow) vs. Blauth(Bates)                                 Flight 4            6-1, 6-0

Shreck(Roch) vs. Anderson(Bates)                             Flight 3            7-6(9-7) 6-4

 Chow(Bow) vs. Bary(Well)                                        Flight 5            6-1, 6-0

Grauer(Bates) vs. Brower(Roch)                                Flight 5            6-1, 6-0

Hoerner(Bow) vs. Suresky(Roch)                               Flight 6            6-3, 6-4

Brennan(Bates) vs. Chen(Well)                                  Flight 6            6-3, 6-3

Howard(Bow) vs. Doerer(Bates)                               Flight 7            6-0, 6-1

Johnstonbaugh(Well )vs. Zu(Roch)                           Flight 7            6-1, 6-2

Hakusui(Bates) vs. Lemelm(Roch)                             Flight 8            6-1, 6-0

Lee(Well) vs. Genbauffe(Roch)                                  Flight 4            6-2, 6-4           

Brent(Bates) vs. Bowen(Well)                                    Flight 9            6-2, 6-4

DePerrior(Roch) vs. Nagella(Well)                            Flight 9            6-3, 6-1

Nagella(Well) vs. .Hoerner(Bow)                              Flight 9            6-4, 7-6

DePerrior(Roch) vs. Brent(Bates)                              Flight 9            6-3, 4-6, (14-12)

Hakusui(Bates) vs. Gilbert(Well)                                Flight 8            6-2, 6-1

Lemelm(Roch) vs. Taka(Well)                                    Flight 8            6-0, 6-0

Doerer(Bates) vs. Zu(Roch)                                        Flight 7            6-1, 6-2

Brennan(Bates) vs.Suresky(Roch)                             Flight 6            6-2, 6-3

Chow(Bow) vs. Brower(Roch)                                    Flight 5            6-1, 6-0

Graver(Bates) vs. Bary (Well)                                     Flight 5            (n/a)

Bowen(Well) vs. Howard(Bow)                                 Flight 9            6-0, 6-1

Alberstone(Bow) vs. Tseng(Roch)                              Flight 1            2-6, 6-4, (11-9)

Watanabe(Well) vs. Mandzhukova(Bates)                Flight 1            6-2, 6-1

Winingham(Bow) vs. Clark(Well)                              Flight 2            6-4, 6-4

Goodman(Roch) vs. Holmes(Bates)                          Flight 2            6-3, 6-2

Lombardi(Bow) vs. Anderson(Bates)                         Flight 3            6-1, 6-0

Shreck(Roch) vs. Granger(Well)                                 Flight 3            6-3, 6-0

Lavertu(Bow) vs. Genbauffe(Roch)                           Flight 4            6-0, 6-0

Blauth(Bates) vs. Lee(Well)                                        Flight 4            6-2, 6-0

Johnstonbaugh(Well) vs. Howard(Bow)                    Flight 7            6-1, 6-0

Hoerner(Bow) vs. Chen(Well)                                    Flight 6            6-2, 6-1

Gilbert(Roch) vs. Tada(Well)                                      Flight 9            7-5, 6-0

DePerrior(Roch) vs. Bowen(Well)                             Flight 8            1-6,7-5,(10-5)

Brent(Bates) vs. Nagella(Roch)                                  Flight 9            2-5(ret)

Hoerner(Bow) vs. Brennan(Bates)                             Flight 6            6-1, 6-1

Suresky(Roch) vs. Chen(Well)                                   Flight 6            6-1, 6-2

Chow (Bow) vs. Graver(Bates)                                  Flight 5            6-0, 6-0

Bary(Well) vs. Brower(Roch)                                     Flight 5            6-3, 6-1

Lavertu(Bow) vs.Lee(Well)                                        Flight 4            6-3, 6-2

Blauth(Bates) vs. Genbauffe(Roch)                           Flight 4            2-6, 6-1,(12-10)

Alberstone(Bow) vs. Watanabe(Well)                      Flight 1            1-6, 6-3, (10-7)

Mandzhukova(Bates) vs. Tseng(Roch)                       Flight 1            6-3, 6-3

Winingham(Bow) vs. Holmes(Bates)                        Flight 2            6-1, 6-4

Goodman(Roch) vs. Clark(Well)                                 Flight 2            6-1, 6-1

Lombardi(Bow) vs. Shreck(Roch)                              Flight 3            6-4, 6-2

Anderson(Bates) vs. Granger(Well)                           Flight 3            6-2, 6-0

Johnstonbaugh(Well) vs. Doerer(Bates)                    Flight 7            3-6, 6-1,(10-5)

Howard(Bow) vs. Zu(Roch)                                        Flight 7            6-0, 6-2

Lemelm(Roch) vs. Blauth(Bates)                               Flight 8            6-1, 6-0

Tada(Well) vs. Hakusui(Bates)                                   Flight 8            6-2, 6-2

 

Doubles

Alberstone/Winingham(Bow) vs. Mandzhukova/Anderson(Bates) Flight 1            8-2

Shreck/Goodman(Roch) vs. Watanabe/Lee(Well)                            Flight 1            8-2

Lombardi/Chow(Bow) vs. Granger/Bary(Well)                                Flight 2            8-6

Blauth/Doerer(Bates) vs. Tseng/Genbauffe(Roch)                           Flight 2            8-6

Lavertu/Hoerner(Bow) vs. Suresky/Brower(Roch)                           Flight 3            8-0

Holmes/Brennan(Bates) vs. Clark/Chen(Well)                                 Flight 3            8-2

Grauer/Hakusui(Bates) vs. Bowen/Johnstonbaugh(Well)               Flight 4            8-2

Nagella/Howard(Well-Bow) vs. Gilbert/Zu (Roch)                           Flight 4            8-2

Alberstone/Winingham(Bow) vs. Shreck/Goodman(Roch)             Flight 1            8-1

Mandzhukova/Anderson(Bates)vs. Watanabe/Lee(Well)                 Flight 1            8-6

Lombardi/Chow(Bow) vs. Blauth/Doerer(Bates)                             Flight 2            8-5

Granger/Bary(Well) vs. Tseng/Genbauffe(Roch)                              Flight 2            8-5

Lavertu/Hoerner(Bow) vs. Clark/Chen(Well)                                   Flight 3            8-3

Holmes/Brennan(Bates) vs. Suresky/Brower(Roch)                         Flight 3            8-5

Nagella/Howard(Well-Bow) vs. Grauer/Hakusui(Bates)                  Flight 4            8-0

Gilbert/Zu(Roch) vs. Bowen/Johnstonbaugh(Well)                           Flight 4            8-6

Alberstone/Winingham(Bow) vs. Watanabe/Lee (Well)                 Flight 1            8-3

Mandzhukova/Anderson(Bates) vs. Shreck/Goodman(Roch)         Flight 1            8-6

Lombardi/Chow(Bow) vs. Tseng/Genbauffe(Roch)                          Flight 2            8-2

Blauth/Doerer(Bates) vs. Granger/Bary(Well)                                 Flight 2            8-5

Lavertu/Hoerner(Bow) vs. Holmes/Brennan(Bates)                                                Flight 3            8-1

Clark/Chen(Well) vs. Suresky/Brower(Roch)                                    Flight 3            8-3

Bowen/Johnstonbaugh(Well) vs. Tada/Howard(Well-Bow)             Flight 4            8-1

Gilbert/Zu(Roch)vs. Grauer/Hakusui(Bates)                                     Flight 4            8-3