Bowdoin Boasts League-Best 97 Athletes on NESCAC Fall Academic Squad

BRUNSWICK, Maine - The New England Small College Athletic Conference has announced its Fall All-Sportsmanship and All-Academic Teams and numerous Bowdoin athletes were recognized in the honors, including 97 athletes who were named to the All-Academic team, the most of any school in the conference this fall.

To be honored as NESCAC All-Academic, an individual must have reached sophomore academic standing and be a varsity letter winner with a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.35. A transfer student must have completed one year of study at the institution.

The NESCAC All-Sportsmanship Team recognizes student-athletes from each varsity sport who have demonstrated outstanding dedication to sportsmanship. These student-athletes exhibit respect for themselves, teammates, coaches, opponents and spectators and are chosen by their coaches and teammates.

Golfer Thomas Lilly was one of just nine athletes in the conference to be selected to the NESCAC's All-Conference, All-Academic and All-Sportsmanship team. Cross country runners Nicholas Saba and Reaha Goyetche and volleyball player Audrey DeFusco were named to both the All-Academic and All-Sportsmanship squads.

Recipients are listed below.

All-Sportsmanship Team Recipients

Nicholas Saba Cross Country Sr.  Hamden, Conn. 
Reaha Goyetche Cross Country Sr.  York, Maine
Pam Herter Field Hockey Jr. Topsfield, Mass.
Griffin Cardew Football Sr.  Ipswich, Mass. 
Thomas Lilly Golf Sr.  Bronxville, N.Y.
Cedric Charlier Soccer Fy. Baltimore, Md. 
Becky Stoneman Soccer Sr.  Fairbault, Minn.
Audrey DeFusco Volleyball So. Cheshire, Conn. 




All-Academic Team Recipients

Maggie Acosta Women's Rugby So. Kansas City, Mo. 
Maura Allen Women's Rugby Sr. Superior, Colo.
Skye Aresty Cross Country So. Mamaroneck, N.Y.
Emily Athanas-Linden            Women's Rugby Jr. Hagerstown, Md.
Adam Bakopolus Football So. Saugus, Mass.
Dusty Biron Golf Jr. Lancaster, Pa.
Jackson Bloch Sailing Jr. Falmouth, Maine
James Boeding Cross Country Sr. Millerton, N.Y.
Ellie Brennan Volleyball Sr. Medway, Mass.
Rachel Brooke Soccer So. Arlington, Va.
Heidi Cao Sailing So. Shanghai, China
Samantha Caras Women's Rugby Jr. Encinitas, Calif.
Jack Carrier Football Jr. Cohasset, Mass.
Eduardo Castro Football Sr. Elkhorn, Wis.
Sophia Cornew Volleyball Sr. Portola Valley, Calif.
Michael Croteau Sailing Jr. Winchester, Mass.
Audrey DeFusco Volleyball So. Chesire, Conn.
Melissa DellaTorre Cross Country Sr. Scarbarough, Maine
Kimberly Dempsey Sailing Sr. Stamford, Conn.
Jack Donovan Football Jr. Los Olivos, Calif.
Ethan Drigotas Football Jr. Kennebunk, Maine
Peter Edmunds Sailing Sr. Wellesley, Mass.
Abby Einwag Soccer Jr. Pittsburgh, Pa.
Colleen Finnerty Field Hockey Jr. Hopkinton, Mass.
Brenna Fischer Cross Country Jr. Ridgewood, N.J.
Allyson Fulton Cross Country So. West Bloomfield, Mich.
Hannah Gartner Field Hockey Jr. Reisterstown, Md.
Maggie Godley Soccer So. North Kingstown, R.I.
Reaha Goyetche   Cross Country Sr. York, Maine
Kyle Gurtowski Soccer So. Ridgefield, Conn.
Colton Hall Soccer So. Farmington, Maine
Lizzy Hamilton Sailing Jr. Wilmette, Ill.
Sam Herzig Golf Sr. Port Washington, N.Y.
Jamie Hofstetter Soccer So. Chester, N.J.
Christian Houston-Floyd Sailing So. Hong Kong
John Izzo Cross Country Jr. Davison, Mich.
Michael Jarrell Golf Sr. Pittsford, N.Y.
Christy Jewett Volleyball So. Sunnyvale, Calif.
Frances Jimenez Sailing So. Minneapolis, Minn.
Kim Kahnweiler Field Hockey So. Winnetka, Ill.
Bobby Kaminski Golf Sr. Morristown, N.J.
Rachel Kennedy Field Hockey So. Trumbull, Conn.
McKenzie Kessel Volleyball So. Colorado Springs, Colo.
Emily King Women's Rugby So. Pikesville, Md.
Charlotte Kleiman Women's Rugby Jr. Ossining, N.Y.
Phil Koch Sailing Jr. Northeast Harbor, Maine
Emily Salitan Sailing So. New York, N.Y.
Kendall Kyritz Golf Jr. Darien, Conn.
Maddie Lamo Cross Country Sr. Edina, Minn.
Thomas Lilly Golf Sr. Bronxville, N.Y.
Scott Mahoney Golf Sr. Wellesley, Mass.
Matthew Mathias Golf Sr. Baltimore, Md.
Brendan McDermott Football Sr. East Lyme, Conn.
Raleigh McElvery Cross Country So. Mont Vernon, N.H.
Amanda Montenegro Women's Rugby Sr. Hialeah, Fla.
Erin Mullins Sailing So. East Greenwich, Conn.
Parker Mundt Football So. Lincoln, Mass.
Andrew Murowchick Football So. Needham, Mass.
Emily Murray Women's Rugby Sr. Matinicus Island, Maine
Kaley Nelson Soccer Jr. Vienna, Va. 
Wilder Nicholson Soccer So. Brunswick, Maine
Ayaka Okawa Sailing Sr. Nagoya, Japan
William Ossoff Cross Country Jr. Andover, Mass.
Ivette Pala Women's Rugby So. Houston, Texas
Daniel Palken Cross Country Sr. Northborough, Mass.
Emma Patterson Volleyball So. San Francisco, Calif.
Tom Peabody Sailing Sr. Alexandria, Va.
Audrey Phillups Soccer So. Woodinville, Wash.
Anna Piotti Women's Rugby So. Unity, Maine
David Prendergast Football Jr. Canton, Mass.
Jake Prince Football Jr. Hamilton, Mass.
Emily Quirk Golf Sr. Kansas City, Mo. 
Katie Riley Field Hockey Sr. Hingham, Mass.
Madelena Rizzo Cross Country Sr. Ardmore, Pa.
Thomas Romero Football Sr. Mansfield, Mass.
Joseph Russo Soccer Sr. Northborough, Mass.
Nicholas Saba Cross Country Sr. Hamden, Conn. 
Elena Schaef Women's Rugby So. Oliverbridge, N.Y.
Lauren Schroeder Field Hockey Sr. Milwaukee, Wis.
Sam Seekins Cross Country Sr. South China, Maine
Anita Shah Women's Rugby Sr. Roxbury, Conn.
Emily Simonton Field Hockey Jr. Dedham, Mass.
Lucy Skinner Cross Country So. Hanover, N.H.
Kathleen Smith Soccer Jr. Oakton, Va.
Paige Speight Sailing So. Bar Harbor, Maine
Emily Stewart Women's Rugby So. New York, N.Y.
Kathelyn Suchyta Cross Country So. South Barrington, Ill.
Gregory Talpey Cross Country Sr. Rochester, N.Y.
Kiersten Turner Soccer So. Gorham, Maine
Hailey Wahl Volleyball So. Agoura Hills, Calif.
Nicholas Walker Cross Country So. Lyme, Conn. 
Jada Wensman Cross Country Jr. Afton, Minn.
Avery Wentworth Cross Country Jr. Annapolis, Md.
Timothy Wickstrom Football Sr. Whitinsville, Mass. 
Charlotte Williamson Sailing Jr. Weston, Mass.
Alexa Yurick Soccer Jr. New York, N.Y.
Kevin Zmozynski Golf So. Auora, Ohio