May 31, 2013

Bowdoin Athletes Honored as NESCAC All-Academic Selections

BRUNSWICK, Maine - Seventy-three Bowdoin College students have earned All-Academic honors from the New England Small College Athletic Conference on Thursday.

Leading the way for Bowdoin was track athlete David Bean, who garnered a trio of NESCAC awards - All-Conference, All-Sportsmanship and All-Academic - this spring.

To be honored, a student-athlete must have reached sophomore academic standing and be a varsity letter winner with a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.35.

Complete selections are available below.

Name Sport Year Hometown
Jesse Abels Baseball Jr. West Hartford, Conn.
David Bean Men's Track & Field Sr. Weymouth, Mass.
David Bernstein Baseball Sr. Hanover, N.H.
James Boeding Men's Track & Field Jr. Milterton, N.Y.
Noah Bragg Men's Tennis So. Brookline, Mass.
Maggie Bryan Women's Track & Field So. Holden, Maine
Kuangji Chen Women's Track & Field So. Nanjing, China
Eric Chien Women's Tennis Jr. Golden Valley, Minn.
Emma Chow Women's Tennis So. Toronto, Ont.
Emily Clark Women's Track & Field So. Stow, Mass.
Cielle Collins Softball So. New Castle, N.H.
Casey Correa Softball Jr. Stamford, Conn.
Michael Croteau Sailing So. Winchester, Mass.
Toni DaCampo Softball Sr. Woburn, Mass.
Melissa DellaTorre Softball Jr. Scarborough, Maine
Kim Dempsey Sailing Jr. Stamford, Conn.
Brian Durkin Men's Lacrosse Sr. Manchester, Mass.
Cody Dussault Men's Lacrosse So. Lewiston, Maine
Peter Edmunds Sailing Jr. Wellesley, Mass.
Elise Enquist Sailing So. Excelsior, Minn.
Brenna Fischer Women's Track & Field So. Ridgewood, N.J.
Sarah Fiske Sailing Sr. Simsbury, Conn.
Matthew Gamache Men's Track & Field Sr. Barrington, R.I.
Andrew Gluesing Men's Track & Field Sr. Needham, Mass.
Nicole Hamilton Sailing So. Wilmette, Ill.
Daniel Hanley Men's Lacrosse Jr. Falmouth, Maine
Dylan Hannes Men's Lacrosse Jr. Bethesda, Md.
Sether Hanson Men's Lacrosse  Sr. Lake Oswego, Ore.
Katherine Harmon Women's Track & Field Jr. Auburn, Maine
Samuel Herzig Baseball Jr. Port Washington, N.Y.
Susanna Howard Women's Tennis Jr. Iowa City, Iowa
John Izzo Men's Track & Field So. Davidson, Mich.
Sam King Men's Tennis Jr. Rye Brook, N.Y.
Adriane Krul Softball So. Ashburnham, Mass.
Stephanie Lane Women's Track & Field So. Dobbs Ferry, N.Y.
Michael Levine Baseball Jr. Chappaqua, N.Y.
Jesse Loughlin Baseball Jr. Rockland, Mass.
Isabel Low Sailing Sr. Weston, Conn.
Nicolas Magalhaes Men's Track & Field So. Gardner, Mass.
Dani McAvoy Women's Track & Field Sr. Sudbury, Mass.
Kevin McDonough Baseball Jr. West Roxbury, Mass.
Clare McLaughlin Women's Lacrosse So. Warren, Vt.
Ben Mende Sailing Sr. Sharon, Mass.
Siena Mitman Softball So. Mequon, Wis.
Nathaniel Niles Men's Track & Field So. South Freeport, Maine
Ayaka Okawa Sailing Jr. Nagoya, Japan
William Ossoff Men's Track & Field So. Andover, Mass.
John Peabody Sailing Jr. Alexandria, Va.
Anna Prohl Women's Track & Field Jr. New London, N.H.
Franklin Reis Men's Lacrosse Jr. Hampton Falls, N.H.
Max Rosner Men's Lacrosse Sr. Brunswick, Maine
Nicholas Saba Men's Track & Field Jr. Hampden, Conn.
Mackenzie Schleicher Women's Lacrosse Jr. Londonderry, N.H.
Marcus Schneider Men's Track & Field Sr. Waban, Mass.
Samuel Seekins Men's Track & Field Jr. South China, Maine
Stuart Sheehan Men's Lacrosse Sr. Wakefield, R.I.
Tracy Shirey Softball Jr. Waterloo, Iowa
Erin Silva Women's Track & Field So. Westborough, Mass.
Tyler Silver Men's Track & Field Sr. Metuchen, N.J.
Mae Speight Sailing Sr. Bar Harbor, Maine
James Spry Men's Lacrosse Sr. Winchester, Mass.
Robert Talcott Men's Lacrosse So. Washington, D.C.
Greg Talpey Men's Track & Field Jr. Rochester, N.Y.
Duncan Taylor Baseball Jr. Washington, D.C.
Tricia Thibodeau Softball Sr. Cape Elizabeth, Maine
Oliver Van Zant Baseball Sr. Westport, Conn.
Nancy Walker Softball So. Alexandria, Va.
Camille Wasinger Women's Track & Field So. Boulder, Colo.
Avery Wentworth Men's Track & Field So. Annapolis, Md.
Charlotte Williamson Sailing So. Weston, Mass.
Taylor Wilson Women's Lacrosse So. Chevy Chase, Md.
Kyle Wolstencroft Men's Tennis So. Greenwich, Conn.
Andrew Zembruski Men's Track & Field Sr. Easton, Conn.

View: Mobile | Desktop