June 4, 2012

NESCAC Announces Spring All-Academic, All-Sportsmanship Honorees

BRUNSWICK, Maine - The New England Small College Athletic Conference has announced its All-Academic and All-Sportsmanship honorees for the spring season.

Five senior student-athletes received laurels in both categories as Caroline Dewar, Emily French, Nathan Fritts, Emily Lombardi and Riker Wikoff collected All-Academic and All-Sportsmanship recognition. In all, eighty-one Polar Bears earned All-Academic honors while eight were named All-Sportsmanship.

To be honored as NESCAC All-Academic, a student-athlete must have reached sophomore academic standing and be a varsity letter winner with a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.35. The All-Sportsmanship Team is comprised of one student-athlete from each institution for each sport and is selected by the players and coaches from their respective team for their positive contributions to sportsmanship.

The complete list of Bowdoin recipients is below.

NESCAC All-Academic 


Name Sport Yr. Hometown
Jesse Abels  Baseball  So.  West Hartford, Conn.
Anna Ackerman  Women's Outdoor Track & Field  Sr.  Augusta, Maine
Emily Barr  Women's Outdoor Track & Field  Sr.  Ridgewood, N.J.
David Bean  Men's Outdoor Track & Field  Jr.  Weymouth, Mass.
Benjamin Berg  Sailing  Sr.  Edina, Minn.
David Bernstein  Baseball  Jr.  Hanover, N.H.
James Boeding  Men's Outdoor Track & Field  So.  Millerton, N.Y.
Elizabeth Clegg  Women's Lacrosse  Sr.  Hudson, Ohio
Casey Correa  Softball  So.  Stamford, Conn.
Chantal Croteau  Women's Outdoor Track & Field  Sr.  Amherst, N.H.
Melissa DellaTorre  Softball  So.  Scarborough, Maine
Kimberly Dempsey  Sailing  So.  Stamford, Conn.
Caroline Dewar  Softball  Sr.  Katonah, N.Y.
Katie Doble  Sailing  Jr.  Hingham, Mass.
Brian Durkin  Men's Lacrosse  Jr.  Manchester, Mass.
Peter Edmunds  Sailing  So.  Wellesley, Mass.
Matthew Egan  Men's Lacrosse  Sr.  Newton, Mass.
Nicholas Fenichell  Men's Tennis  Sr.  Quito, Ecuador
Sarah Fiske  Sailing  Jr.  Simsbury, Conn.
Colin Fong  Men's Outdoor Track & Field  Sr.  Indianapolis, Ind.
Emily French  Women's Lacrosse  Sr.  Wenham, Mass.
Nathan Fritts  Men's Lacrosse  Sr.  Portland, Ore.
Matthew Gamache  Men's Outdoor Track & Field  Jr.  Barrington, R.I.
Andrew Gluesing  Men's Outdoor Track & Field  Jr.  Needham, Mass.
Jeff Goodrich  Sailing  Sr.  South Hamilton, Mass.
Lonnie Hackett  Men's Outdoor Track & Field  So.  Bangor, Maine
Peter Hamberger  Men's Lacrosse  Sr.  Bethesda, Md.
Daniel Hanley  Men's Lacrosse  So.  Falmouth, Maine
Dylan Hannes  Men's Lacrosse  So.  Bethesda, Md.
Devin Hardy  Women's Lacrosse  Jr.  Milbrook, N.Y.
Katherine Harmon  Women's Outdoor Track & Field  So.  Auburn, Maine
Samuel Herzig  Baseball  So.  Port Washington, N.Y.
Matthew Hillard  Men's Outdoor Track & Field  Sr.  Shorewood, Wis.
Hannah Hoerner  Women's Tennis  Sr.  Andover, Mass.
Lindsey Horowitz  Women's Outdoor Track & Field  Sr.  Stow, Mass.
Susanna Howard  Women's Tennis  So.  Iowa City, Iowa
Samuel King  Men's Tennis  So.  Rye Brook, N.Y.
Maddie Lamo  Women's Outdoor Track & Field  So.  Edina, Minn.
Michelle Lawson  Women's Outdoor Track & Field  Sr.  Seattle, Wash.
Elizabeth LePage  Women's Outdoor Track & Field  Jr.  Cumberland, Maine
Michael Levine  Baseball  So.  Chappaqua, N.Y.
Emily Lombardi  Women's Tennis  Sr.  Hinsdale, Ill.
Gina Lonati  Women's Outdoor Track & Field  Sr.  Franklin Lakes, N.J.
Jesse Loughlin  Baseball  So.  Rockland, Mass.
Isable Low  Sailing  Jr.  Weston, Conn.
Alexander Lucyk  Men's Outdoor Track & Field  Sr.  West Hartford, Conn.
Kevin McDonough  Baseball  So.  West Roxbury, Mass.
Sean McElroy  Men's Outdoor Track & Field  Sr.  Capistrano Beach, Calif.
Benjamin Mende  Sailing  Jr.  Sharon, Mass.
Elsa Millett  Women's Outdoor Track & Field  Sr.  Manchester, Conn.
Mason Moss Men's Outdoor Track & Field Sr. Los Angeles, Calif.
Helen Newton  Women's Lacrosse  So.  Chapel Hill, N.C.
Colin Ogilvie  Men's Outdoor Track & Field  Sr.  Hopedale, Mass.
Ayaka Okawa  Sailing  So.  Nagoya, Japan
Tom Peabody  Sailing  So.  Alexandria, Va.
Molly Porcher  Women's Outdoor Track & Field  Jr.  Stow, Mass.
Anna Prohl  Women's Outdoor Track & Field  So.  New London, N.H.
Franklin Reis  Men's Lacrosse  So.  Hampton Falls, N.H.
Madelena Rizzo  Women's Outdoor Track & Field  So.  Ardmore, Pa.
Jonathan Ryss  Men's Outdoor Track & Field  Sr.  Saint Paul, Minn.
Nicholas Saba  Men's Outdoor Track & Field  So.  Hamden, Conn.
Lawton Salley  Men's Lacrosse  Sr.  Washington, D.C.
Mackenzie Schleicher  Women's Lacrosse  So.  Londonderry, N.H.
Samuel Seekins  Men's Outdoor Track & Field  So.  South China, Maine
Stuart Sheehan  Men's Lacrosse  Jr.  Wakefield, R.I.
Tracy Shirey  Softball  So.  Waterloo, Iowa
Tyler Silver  Men's Outdoor Track & Field  Jr.  Metuchen, N.J.
Libby Spalding  Women's Lacrosse  Sr.  Manchester, Mass.
Mae Speight  Sailing  Jr.  Bar Harbor, Maine
James Spry  Men's Lacrosse  Jr.  Winchester, Mass.
William Stafstrom  Men's Outdoor Track & Field  Sr.  DeKalb, Ill.
Brett Stein  Men's Outdoor Track & Field  Sr.  Wayland, Mass.
Katie Stewart  Women's Lacrosse  Sr.  Chevy Chase, Md.
Celeste Swain  Women's Lacrosse  Sr.  Berkeley, Calif.
Gregory Talpey  Men's Outdoor Track & Field  So.  Rochester, N.Y.
Duncan Taylor  Baseball  So.  Washington, D.C.
Tricia Thibodeau  Softball  Jr.  Cape Elizabeth, Maine
Oliver Van Zant  Baseball  Jr.  Westport, Conn.
Timothy Welch  Baseball  Sr.  Portsmouth, N.H.
Riker Wikoff  Men's Outdoor Track & Field  Sr.  Albany, N.Y.
Matthew Wu  Men's Outdoor Track & Field  So.  Albany, N.Y.
Andrew Zembruski  Men's Outdoor Track & Field  Jr.  Easton, Conn.




NESCAC All-Sportsmanship

Name Sport Yr. Hometown
Caroline Dewar Softball Sr. Katonah, N.Y.
Ian Edwards Baseball Sr. Bangor, Maine
Emily French Women's Lacrosse Sr. Wenham, Mass.
Nathan Fritts Men's Lacrosse Sr. Portland, Ore.
Emily Lombardi Women's Tennis Sr. Chicago, Ill.
Oscar Pena Men's Tennis Sr. Miami, Fla.
Laura Peterson Women's Outdoor Track & Field Sr. Chelsea, Maine
Riker Wikoff Men's Outdoor Track & Field Sr. Albany, N.Y.

View: Mobile | Desktop