NESCAC Announces Fall All-Academic Team Members

BRUNSWICK, Maine - Eighty-four Bowdoin students garnered recognition in Fall All-Academic Awards announced by the New England Small College Athletic Conference last week.

To be honored, an individual must have reached sophomore academic standing and be a varsity letter winner with a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.35. A transfer student must have completed one year of study at the institution.

Name Sport Year Hometown
Maura Allen  Rugby  Jr.  Superior, Colo.
Emily Athanas-Linden  Rugby  So.  Hagerstown, Md.
Dusty Biron  Golf  So.  Lancaster, Pa.
Casey Blossom  Soccer  Sr.  Concord, N.H.
James Boeding  Cross Country  Jr.  Millerton, N.Y.
Sawyer Bowman  Cross Country  So.  Cornelius, N.C.
Maggie Bryan  Cross Country  So.  Holden, Maine
Mac Caputi  Football  So.  Brunswick, Maine
Eduardo Castro  Football  Jr.  Elkhorn, Wis.
Althea Cavanaugh  Rugby  Sr.  Brockton, Mass.
Sophia Cornew  Volleyball  Jr.  Portola Valley, Calif.
Elena Crosley  Field Hockey  Sr.  St. Louis, Mo.
Michael Croteau  Sailing  So.  Winchester, Mass.
Melissa DellaTorre  Cross Country  Jr.  Scarborough, Maine
Kim Dempsey  Sailing  Jr.  Stamford, Conn.
Kevin Donohue  Football  So.  Worcester, Mass. 
Ethan Drigotas  Football  So.  Kennebunk, Maine
Eric Edelman  Soccer  Sr.  Lakeville, Mass.
Peter Edmunds  Sailing  Jr.  Wellesley, Mass.
Elise Engquist  Sailing  So.  Excelsior, Minn.
Uche Esonu  Rugby  Sr.  Lynnwood, Wash.
Colleen Finnerty  Field Hockey  So.  Hopkinton, Mass.
Brenna Fischer  Cross Country  So.  Ridgewood, N.J.
Sarah Fiske  Sailing  Sr.  Simsbury, Conn.
Emese Gaal  Volleyball  So.  Raleigh, N.C.
Michael Gale  Soccer  Sr.  Portland, Ore.
Hannah Gartner  Field Hockey  So.  Reisterstown, Md.
Nick Goldin  Football  Sr.  Brooklyn, N.Y.
Brian Golger   Football  So.  Fairfield, Conn.
Reaha Goyetche  Cross Country  Jr.  York, Maine
Nicole Hamilton  Sailing  So.  Wilmette, Ill.
Melissa Haskell  Volleyball  Sr.  Medfield, Mass.
Thomas Henshall  Soccer  So.  Madison, N.J.
Sam Herzig  Golf  Jr.  Port Washington, N.Y.
John Izzo  Cross Country  So.  Davison, Mich.
Michael Jarrell  Golf  Jr.  Pittsfield, N.Y.
Bobby Kaminski  Golf  Jr.  Morristown, N.J.
Charlotte Kleiman  Rugby  So.  Ossining, N.Y.
Phil Koch  Sailing  So.  Northeast Harbor, Maine
Becky Krakora  Soccer  Jr.  Scotch Plains, N.J.
Kendall Kyritz  Golf  So.  Darien, Conn.
Luke Lamar  Football  Sr.  New Haven, Conn.
Thomas Lilly  Golf  Jr.  Bronxville, N.Y.
Isabel Low  Sailing  Sr.  Weston, Conn.
Laurel Mast  Rugby  Jr.  Hillsboro, Ore.
Matthew Mathias  Golf  Jr.  Baltimore, Md.
Kassey Matoin  Field Hockey  Sr.  Springvale, Maine
Danielle McAvoy  Rugby  Sr.  Sudbury, Mass.
Brendan McDermott  Football  Jr.  East Lyme, Conn.
Ben Mende  Sailing  Sr.  Sharon, Mass.
Amanda Montenegro  Rugby  Jr.  Hialeah, Fla.
Emily Murray  Rugby  Jr.  Matinicus Island, Maine
Kaley Nelson  Soccer  So.  Vienna, Va.
Kyle Nowak  Football  So.  West St. Paul, Minn.
David Nurse  Football  Sr.  Waltham, Mass.
Ayaka Okawa  Sailing  Jr.  Nagoya, Japan
William Ossoff  Cross Country  So.  Andover, Mass.
Zach Ostrup  Soccer  Sr.  Rancho Santa Fe, Calif. 
Tom Peabody  Sailing  Jr.  Alexandria, Va.
Brooke Phinney  Field Hockey  Sr.  Dedham, Mass.
Molly Porcher  Cross Country  Sr.  Stow, Mass.
David Predergast  Football  So.  Canton, Mass.
Jack Prince  Football  So.  Hamilton, Mass.
Katie Riley  Field Hockey  Jr.  Hingham, Mass.
Madelena Rizzo  Cross Country  Jr.  Ardmore, Pa.
Thomas Romero  Football  Jr.  Mansfield, Mass.
Joe Russo  Soccer  Jr.  Northborough, Mass.
Nicholas Saba  Cross Country  Jr.  Hamden, Conn.
Marcus Schneider  Cross Country  Sr.  Waban, Mass.
Lauren Schroeder  Field Hockey  Jr.  Milwaukee, Wis.
Sam Seekins  Cross Country  Jr.  South China, Maine
Anita Shah  Rugby  Jr.  Roxbury, Conn.
Kathleen Smith  Soccer  So.  Oakton, Va.
Mae Speight  Sailing  Sr.  Bar Harbor, Maine
Gregory Talpey  Cross Country  Jr.  Rochester, N.Y.
Alexander Thomas  Soccer  Sr.  Cumberland, Maine
Kerry Townsend  Rugby  Sr.  Baltimore, Md.
Camille Wasinger  Soccer  So.  Boulder, Colo.
Jada Wensman  Cross Country  So.  Afton, Minn.
Avery Wentworth  Cross Country  So.  Annapolis, Md.
Helen White  Rugby  Sr.  Newport, Vt.
Timothy Wickstrom  Football  Jr.  Whitinsville, Mass.
Charlotte Williamson  Sailing  So.  Weston, Mass.
Alexa Yurick  Soccer  So.  New York, N.Y.