Athletic Department Awards

Every May, the Bowdoin College Athletic Department recognizes outstanding Polar Bear athletes with awards distributed at the All-Sports Banquet. Thirteen awards are given out, acknowledging accomplishments in athletics, sportsmanship, leadership and contributions to Bowdoin Athletics. The awards are listed below, with the names of the winners.

Polar Bear Awards - Awards presented for outstanding support of Bowdoin Athletics to an individual who works for Bowdoin, but not in Athletics, and to an individual who does not work at Bowdoin.
2012 - Dr. Douglas Brown, Stephen H. Joyce
2011 - Jerry Levasseur, Sandra Hayes
2010 - Mark Leaman, Mike Oullette
2009 - JoJo Craig, John Moncure
2008 - Ed & Nancy Langbein, Nancy Grant
2007 - Wendy Sansone
2006 - Toby Brewster, Bob Paradis
2005 - Joe Calvo, F. Lincoln Avery
2004 - Michael Veilleux and Dr. Walter Higgins
2003 - Maureen Soule and Pat Lavigne
2002 - Brenda Rice, Bobbi and Jim Bowditch
2001 - Timothy Garner, Richard Minott
2000 - Roland Levesque

Outstanding First-Year Male Athlete - This award honors the male athlete recognized as most outstanding among the first-year class.
2012 - Samuel White
2011 - Christian Martin, Ben Brewster
2010 - Oliver Van Zant
2009 - Christopher Martin
2008 - Ben Denton-Schneider
2007 - Reid Auger
2006 - Joe Berte
2005 - Garrett Gates
2004 - Kevin Bradley
2003 - Andrew Russo
2002 - Nathan Riddell
2001 - Christopher Pelletier, Kevin Bougie
2000 - Christopher Davidson, Colin Joyner
1999 - Michael Carosi

Outstanding First-Year Female Athlete - This award recognizes the female athlete selected as most outstanding among the first-year class.
2012 - Erin Silva
2011 - Olivia King
2010 - Kayte Holtz
2009 - Katherine Herter
2008 - Ingrid Oelschlager
2007 - Haley MacKeil
2006 - Sarah D'Elia
2005 - Kristen Cameron
2004 - Meghan Gillis, Katherine Chapman
2003 - Niki Clement
2002 - Kirstin Anderson, Audra Caler
2001 - Gillian McDonald, Lora Trenkle
2000 - Shelly Chessie
1999 - Jessica Mayol

Academic Achievement Award For Men - An award that honors a senior varsity male student-athlete with the highest grade-point-average combined with accomplishments in athletics over the past seven semesters.
2012 - Richard Nerland
2011 - Ben Denton-Schneider
2010 - James Neely
2009 - Archie Abrams
2008 - John Hall
2007 - Sam Bitetti
2006 - Dave Diamond
2005 - Patrick Keneally
2004 - Gregory Bangser
2003 - Scott Barbuto
2002 - Greg Orlicz, Andy Shaw
2001 - Brian Losier
2000 - Thomas Casarella
1999 - Jeffrey Treut

Academic Achievement Award For Women - An award that honors a senior varsity female student-athlete with the highest grade-point-average combined with accomplishments in athletics over the past seven semesters.
2012 - Allen Garner
2011 - Christina Argueta
2010 - Hannah Larson
2009 - Kelly Overbye
2008 - Amy Ahearn
2007 - Kristen Brownell
2006 - Rebecca Selden, Jena Davis, Lauren Withey
2005 - Erika Nickerson
2004 - Shoshana Kuriloff
2003 - Libby Barney
2002 - Delia van Loenen
2001 - Molly Perencevich
2000 - Victoria Shen
1999 - Stacey Baron

Society of Bowdoin Women Award - Formerly a female-only award, this trophy is presented to a member of any Bowdoin varsity team in recognition of "effort, cooperation and sportsmanship".
2012 - Gina Lonati
2011 - Anna Noucas
2010 - Sabrina Cote
2009 - Isaac Irby, Alexa Kaubris
2008 - Meaghan Maguire
2007 - Meghan Gillis
2006 - Thomas McKinley
2005 - Alison Smith
2004 - Courtney Trotta
2003 - Lindsay Steinmetz
2000 - Kelsey Abbott
1999 - Kara Powell
1998 - Laurie McDonough
1997 - Tracy Mulholland
1996 - Laura Schultz
1995 - Airami Bogle
1994 - Jennifer Bogue, Jacyln Mintz
1993 - Marti Champion
1992 - Mary Salmon
1991 - Melanie Koza
1990 - Margaret Danenbarger, Susan Ingram
1989 - Nicole Comeau
1988 - Stephanie Caron
1987 - Celine Mainville
1986 - Anne Davidson
1985 - Donna Bibbo
1984 - Ann McWalter
1983 - Molly Conley
1982 - Holly Arvidson
1981 - Julie Leighton
1980 - Heather Kornahrens
1979 - Gwenith Jones
1978 - Susan Brown

The Wil Smith Community Service Award - Awarded to the student-athlete(s) judged most outstanding in terms of commitment to outstanding community service.
2012 - Ellery Gould
2011 - Kat Flaherty and Caitlin Callahan
2010 - Shana Natelson
2009 - Emily Straus
2008 - Jessica Horstkotte
2007 - Anthony Regis, Greg Righter
2006 - Jon Rosenthal
2005 - Daniel Hall
2004 - Mark Drauschke, Joe Andrasko, Lindsay Morris
2003 - Matthew Fleck, Allison Benton
2002 - Scott Jamieson, Byrony Heise, Tara Talbot
2001 - Thomas Connelly, Gloria Sonnen
2000 - Wil Smith
1999 - Matthew Jacobsen

Frederick G.P. Thorne Award - Named in honor of the former chairman of Bowdoin trustees, this award is given annually to the senior male student-athlete who outstanding leadership qualities- on and off the field- best reflect those exemplified by Mr. Thorne.
2012 - Ian Edwards
2011 - Daniel Hicks
2010 - Brian Fry
2009 - Augustus Spaulding
2008 - Andrew Sargeantson
2007 - Kevin Mullins
2006 - Trevor Powers
2005 - Shannon McNevan
2004 - Brian Laurits
2003 - Patrick Vardaro
2002 - Travis Cummings
2001 - Matthew McNeal
2000 - Thomas Casarella
1999 - Wil Smith, John Paquet, Jr.

Anne L.E. Dane Award - The Anne L.E. Dane Trophy honors the memory of the wife of Francis S. Dane, Class of 1896. It is awarded to the senior member of a women's varsity team who best exemplifies the highest qualities of character, courage and commitment to team play.
2012 - Amy Hackett, Jill Henrikson
2011 - Molly Duffy
2010 - Shavonne Lord
2009 - Julia King
2008 - Kate Chin
2007 - Burgess LePage
2006 - Margaret Gormley
2005 - Aubrey Brick
2004 - Amanda Burrage
2003 - Sarah Laverty
2002 - Jessica Mayol, Kristen Perine
2001 - Elizabeth Steffey
2000 - Heather Hawes
1999 - Kristen Doughty
1998 - Ashley Fantasia
1997 - Kristen Bennehoff
1996 - Diana Spagnuolo
1995 - Staci Bell
1994 - Heather MacKay
1993 - Erin O'Neil
1992 - Margaret O'Sullivan
1991 - Nancy Beverage
1990 - Eileen D. Carter
1989 - Kathleen McPherson
1988 - Catherine Dempsey
1987 - Martha Goudreau
1986 - Christine Craig
1985 - Marion Ryder
1984 - Heidi Spindell
1983 - Catherine Leitch
1982 - Caroline Niederman
1981 - Jessica Birdsall
1980 - Sharon Grady
1979 - Sarah Gates
1978 - Iris Davis

Sidney J. Watson Award - This award is named after long-time head coach and former Athletic Director Sidney J. Watson, and was established in 2004 to recognize a student-athlete who has honored the school's Division III philosophy through their accomplished participation in more than one sport.
2012 - Kathryn Herter
2011 - no recipient
2010 - no recipient
2009 - Damon Hall-Jones
2008 - Roberta Dennison, Brendan Egan
2007 - Katherine Leonard
2006 - Ricky LeClerc
2005 - Kendall Cox
2004 - Gillian McDonald, Christopher Wagner

Outstanding Male Athlete - Awarded to the most outstanding senior male athlete for accomplishments over the course of their Bowdoin career.
2012 - William Hanley
2011 - Kyle Shearer-Hardy
2010 - Oliver Kell
2009 - Luke Fairbanks
2008 - Nick Figueiredo
2007 - David Donahue
2006 - Jared Lemieux
2005 - Daniel Sullivan, McAfee Burke
2004 - James Wilkins
2003 - Colin Joyner
2002 - Michael Carosi
2001 - Stephen Allison
2000 - Chris Downe
1999 - David DeCew

Lucy Shulman Award For Outstanding Female Athlete - This trophy is named in honor of Harry G. Shulman's wife. Shulman was a 43-year veteran reporter for the Portland Press Herald and is an honorary member of Bowdoin's Class of 1971. It is presented to the senior female student-athlete judged most outstanding over the course of her collegiate career.
2012 - Elsa Millett, Ella Curren
2011 - Ingrid Oelschlager
2010 - Dana Riker
2009 - Lindsay McNamara
2008 - Valerie Young
2007 - Eileen Flaherty
2006 - Justine Pouravelis, Niki Clement
2005 - Marissa O'Neil
2004 - Lora Trenkle
2003 - Shelly Chessie, Kristi Royer
2002 - Katie Sheridan
2001 - Maureen Singer
2000 - Raegan LaRochelle, Stacey Jones
1999 - Kristen Doughty
1998 - Caroline Chapin
1997 - Tara Dugan
1996 - Darcy Storin
1995 - Emily Lubin
1994 - Jennifer Bogue
1993 - Carol Thomas, Ruth Reinhard, Erin O'Neil
1992 - Isabel Taube
1991 - Sarah Russell
1990 - Erika Gustafson, Karen Crehore
1989 - Jennifer Russell
1988 - Audrey Augustin, Nancy Delaney
1987 - Margaret King
1986 - Jill Bermingham
1985 - Amy Harper
1984 - Carolyn Danaher
1983 - Lissa McGrath
1982 - Jane Petrick
1981 - Karinne Tong
1980 - Mary Hoagland
1979 - Joan Benoit
1978 - Sally Clayton
1977 - Martha Sullivan
1976 - E. Ellen Shuman
1975 - Deborah Duffy