NESCAC Announces Fall All-Academic, All-Sportsmanship Teams

NESCAC Announces Fall All-Academic, All-Sportsmanship Teams

BRUNSWICK, Maine - Eighty-two Bowdoin student-athletes have been recognized in NESCAC All-Academic and All-Sportsmanship honors announced on Wednesday.

Three individuals; Connor Rockett (men's cross country), Anna Barnes (women's cross country) and Johna Cook (field hockey) were honored as both All-Academic and All-Sportsmanship honorees. A complete list of recipients is below. 

All-Sportsmanship      
Name Sport Yr. Hometown
Connor Rockett Men's Cross Country Sr. Sherborn, Mass.
Anna Barnes Women's Cross Country Jr. Vershire, Vt.
Johna Cook Field Hockey Sr. New Cumberland, Pa.
Robert Caputo Football Sr. Acton, Mass.
Haley Baldwin Women's Golf Fy. Little Compton, R.I.
Levi Morant Men's Soccer Sr. Bedford, N.Y.
Emily Pawlak Women's Soccer Sr. Cranbury, Conn.
Khelsea Gordon Volleyball Sr. Jacksonville, Fla.
       
All-Academic      
Name Sport Yr. Hometown
Danielle Abrams Volleyball Jr. Santa Barbara, Calif.
Sabrina Albanese Women's Soccer Jr. Rye, N.Y.
Anna Barnes Women's Cross Country Jr. Vershire, Vt.
Abigail Bashaw Field Hockey So. West Newbury, Mass.
Elizabeth Bennewitz Field Hockey Sr. Westport, Conn.
Soren Birkeland Football So. Minneapolis, Minn.
Megan Birnbaum Volleyball So. La Jolla, Calif.
Martha Boben Women's Cross Country Sr. Lancaster, Pa.
Edward Bull Men's Cross Country Jr. Walnut Creek, Calif.
Claire Burns Women's Soccer So. Needham, Mass.
Claire Carges Women's Rugby Jr. San Francisco, Calif.
Kevin Chen Football Sr. Tapei, Tawain
Michael Chen Football Jr. Crystal Lake, Ill.
Kathleen Clifford Women's Soccer So. Mill Valley, Calif.
Johna Cook Field Hockey Sr. New Cumberland, Pa.
Vincent Dong Men's Cross Country So. Weston, Mass.
Ryan Donlan Men's Soccer So. Sudbury, Mass.
Caroline Farber Women's Golf Jr. Providence, R.I.
Helen Farquhar Women's Soccer So. Bethesda, Md.
Alec Ferguson-Hull Men's Cross Country Sr. West Hartford, Conn.
Kara Finnerty Field Hockey Jr. Hopkinton, Mass.
Caroline Flaharty Volleyball Jr. Fort Myers, Fla.
Katharine French Field Hockey So. Wenham, Mass.
Julia Gottreich Field Hockey So. Kenilworth, Ill.
Joe Gowetski Football Jr. Needham, Mass.
Bridgid Greed Women's Cross Country Jr. Morrisville, Pa.
Sarah Hanson Women's Cross Country Jr. Rhineback, N.Y.
Erin Hollenbaugh Women's Cross Country Jr. Summitt, N.J.
Drew Humphreys Men's Cross Country So. Sherman, Conn.
Peyton Jackson Field Hockey So. Mechanicsburg, Pa.
Eliza Jevon Women's Cross Country So. Lincoln, Mass.
Satya Kent Women's Rugby Sr. Okanogan, Wash.
Emily King Volleyball So. Apple Valley, Minn.
Kate Kiser Volleyball So. Ingleside, Ill.
Robert Kollmer Football So. Howard Beach, N.Y.
Aine Lawlor Women's Soccer So. Helena, Montana
Nicholas Leahy Football So. Bedford, N.H.
Caitlin Loi Women's Cross Country Jr. Falls Church, Va.
Hallowell Lyne Women's Cross Country So. Wellesley, Mass.
Juan Magalhaes Men's Soccer So. Curitiba, Brazil
Christopher Markisz Football Jr. Princeton Junction, N.J.
Matty McColl Men's Soccer Sr. Victoria, B.C.
Aidan McGinty Football So. Weston, Mass.
Andrew McGowan Men's Cross Country Sr. Basking Ridge, N.J.
Justin Miller Men's Soccer Jr. New York, N.Y.
Kathleen Morrison Women's Soccer Jr. Bethesda, Md.
Naphtali Moulton Men's Cross Country Sr. Lake Forest Park, Wash.
Clare Murphy Women's Cross Country Jr. Short Hills, N.J.
Julia O'Rourke Women's Cross Country Sr. Marion, Mass.
Abby Osmanski Women's Cross Country So. Norwell, Mass.
Luca Ostertag-Hill Men's Cross Country Jr. Portland, Ore.
Dana Peirce Women's Rugby Sr. Portland, Maine
Olivia Pena Women's Soccer So. Lynnfield, Mass.
Tessa Peterson Women's Cross Country Jr. Nederland, Colo.
Mackenzie Philbrick Women's Rugby Jr. Etobicoke, Ont.
Claire Phillips Women's Cross Country Sr. Needham, Mass.
Sydney Reaper Women's Soccer So. Portsmouth, R.I. 
Connor Rockett Men's Cross Country Sr. Sherborn, Mass.
Cameron Rondeau Football Sr. Lynnfield, Mass.
Aaron Rubin Men's Cross Country Sr. West Simsbury, Conn.
Kate Rusk-Kosa Women's Soccer Jr. Santa Monica, Calif.
Elizabeth Sands Women's Soccer Jr. Rye, N.Y.
Renita Shivnauth Women's Rugby So. Union Castries, Saint Lucia
Sierra Soghikian Women's Rugby Sr. Bedford, N.H.
Griff Stalcup Football So. Manchester, Vt.
Emma Stevens Field Hockey Jr. Darien, Conn.
Katharine Toll Women's Cross Country Jr. Harvard, Mass.
Claire Traum Women's Cross Country So. Palo Alto, Calif.
Eva Veranzi Field Hockey So. Maplewood, N.J.
Matthew Whalen Football Jr. Hanover, N.H.
Justin Winschel Football So. Peabody, Mass.
Ruilin Yang Women's Golf Jr. Jiangsu, China
Taylor Yoder Women's Rugby Sr. Knoxville, Tenn.
Hannah Zuklie Women's Rugby So. Portola Valley, Calif.