NESCAC Honors Bowdoin Athletes for Academics, Sportsmanship

NESCAC Honors Bowdoin Athletes for Academics, Sportsmanship

BRUNSWICK, Maine - Seventy-six Bowdoin fall student-athletes were honored in All-Sportsmanship and All-Academic honors announced by the New England Small College Athletic Conference this week.

Four individuals: Naphtali Moulton (men's cross country), Martha Boben (women's cross country), Tyler MacNeil (football) and Emily Pawlak (women's soccer) were recognized as both All-Academic and All-Sportsmanship honorees.

To be honored as NESCAC All-Academic, an individual must have reached sophomore academic standing and be in good standing on their team with a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.40. The NESCAC All-Sportsmanship Team recognizes student-athletes from each varsity sport who have demonstrated outstanding dedication to sportsmanship. Honorees are selected by the players and coaches from their respective teams.

A complete listing of recipients is below.

All-Sportsmanship
   
Naphtali Moulton Men's Cross Country Jr.  Lake Forest Park, Wash. 
Martha Boben Women's Cross Country So. Manchester, Mass.
Haley Friesch Women's Golf Sr. San Francisco, Calif.
Ben Ginzberg Men's Soccer Sr. New York, N.Y.
Kelsey Bumgardner Field Hockey Sr. Darien, Conn.
Tyler MacNeil Football Sr. Branford, Conn.
Emly Pawlak Women's Soccer Jr.  Cranbury, Conn.
Clare McInerney Women's Volleyball Sr. Auburn, Calif. 
       
All-Academic
     
Danielle Abrams Volleyball So. Santa Barbara, Calif.
Michelle Albright Volleyball Sr. Los Altos, Calif.
Anna Barnes Women's Cross Country So. Vershire, Vt.
Emma Beane Women's Soccer So. South Hamilton, Mass.
Elizabeth Bennewitz Field Hockey Jr. Westport, Conn.
Brigit Bergin Women's Soccer Sr. Natick, Mass.
Martha Boben Women's Cross Country Jr. Lancaster, Pa.
Edward Bull Men's Cross Country So. Walnut Creek, Calif.
Claire Carges Women's Rugby So. San Francisco, Calif.
Marie Caspard Women's Cross Country So. Chevy Chase, Md.
Karen Chan Women's Golf Sr. Honolulu, Hawaii
Kevin Chen Football Jr. Tapei, Tawain
Michael Chen Football So. Crystal Lake, Ill.
Diya Chopra Women's Golf Sr. Dubai, UAE
Michael Cloppse Football So. Staten Island, N.Y.
Johna Cook Field Hockey Jr. New Cumberland, Pa.
Elizabeth D'Angelo Women's Rugby Jr. Readfield, Maine
Juliette Dankens Women's Rugby Sr. Belmont, Mass.
Claire Dardinski Women's Soccer Jr. Scituate, Mass.
Nat Deacon Football So. Warren, R.I.
Caroline Farber Women's Golf So. Providence, R.I.
Alec Ferguson-Hull Men's Cross Country Jr. West Hartford, Conn.
Kara Finnerty Field Hockey So. Hopkinton, Mass.
Juliana Fiore Field Hockey Sr. Westwood, Mass.
Caroline Flaharty Volleyball So. Fort Myers, Fla.
Joe Gowetski Football So. Needham, Mass.
Bridgid Greed Women's Cross Country So. Morrisville, Pa.
Erin Hollenbaugh Women's Cross Country So. Summit, N.J.
D. Jackie Jaques Women's Rugby Jr. Jamaica Plains, N.Y.
Sarah Kelley Women's Cross Country Sr. Winnetka, Ill.
Satya Kent Women's Rugby Jr. Okanogan, Wash.
Hallie Lam Women's Cross Country Sr. Honolulu, Hawaii
Tyler MacNeil Football Sr. Branford, Conn.
Christopher Markisz Football So. Princeton Junction, N.J.
Matthew McColl Men's Soccer Jr. Victoria, B.C.
Andrew McGowan Men's Cross Country Jr. Basking Ridge, N.J.
Anne McKee Women's Cross Country So. Hallowell, Maine
Lauren McLaughlin Women's Soccer Jr. Basking Ridge, N.J.
Justin Miller Men's Soccer So. New York, N.Y.
Levi Morant Men's Soccer Jr. Bedford, N.Y.
Kate Morrison Women's Soccer So. Bethesda, Md.
Naphtali Moulton Men's Cross Country Jr. Lake Forest, Wash.
Phoebe Nichols Women's Cross Country So. Chatham, N.J.
Paige O'Connor Women's Rugby So. Richland, Mich.
Julia O'Rourke Women's Cross Country Jr. Marion, Mass.
Luca Ostertag-Hill Men's Cross Country So. Portland, Ore.
Emily Pawlak Women's Soccer Jr. Cranbury, N.J.
Dana Peirce Women's Rugby Jr. Portland, Maine
Mackenzie Philbrick Women's Rugby So. Etobicok, Ont.
Claire Phillips Women's Cross Country Jr. Needham, Mass.
Anarelis Ramirez Women's Rugby Jr. New York, N.Y.
Marlaina Reidy Women's Soccer Jr. Scituate, Mass.
Connor Rockett Men's Cross Country Jr. Sherborn, Mass.
Cam Rondeau Football Jr. Lynnfield, Mass.
Aaron Rubin Men's Cross Country Jr. West Simsbury, Conn.
Kate Rusk-Kosa Women's Soccer So. Santa Monica, Calif.
Ryan Sanborn Football Sr. North Reading, Mass.
Elizabeth Sands Women's Soccer So. Rye, N.Y.
Kendall Schutzer Women's Rugby Sr. McLean, Va.
Bennett Sneath Men's Cross Country So. Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sierra Soghikian Women's Rugby Jr. Bedford, N.H.
Austin Stern Football Sr. Lyme, N.H.
Emma Stevens Field Hockey So. Darien, Conn.
Katharine Toll Women's Cross Country So. Havard, Mass.
Nick Vailas Football Sr. Boston, Mass.
Sarah Jane Weill Field Hockey Sr. Chappaqua, N.Y.
Matthew Whalen Football So. Hanover, N.H.
Jack Whiting Football Jr. Farifield, Conn.
Nikki Wilson Women's Soccer Sr. Shrewsbury, Mass.
Hailey Wozniak Women's Cross Country So. Austin, Texas
Taylor Yoder Women's Rugby Jr. Knoxville, Tenn.
Carol Zhang Women's Rugby So. Acton, Mass.