Polar Bears Honored as NESCAC All-Academic, All-Sportsmanship

Polar Bears Honored as NESCAC All-Academic, All-Sportsmanship

BRUNSWICK, Maine - A total of 108 Bowdoin student-athletes have been recognized in All-Academic and All-Sportsmanship awards handed out by the New England Small College Athletic Conference this week.

Bowdoin garnered 99 Academic All-NESCAC selections, given to sophomores reaching a minimum 3.40 GPA. Nine Polar Bear athletes were honored as All-Sportsmanship choices, selected by players and coaches from their respective teams.

Two Bowdoin seniors, Taylor Haist (women's soccer) and Quincy Leech (volleyball) achieved the prestigious trio of NESCAC honors- All-Conference, All-Academic and All-Sportsmanship- this fall.

 

NESCAC All-Sportsmanship

Martin Bernard Men's Golf Sr. Sherborn, Mass.
Caroline Corban Women's Cross Country Sr. Sharon, Mass.
Michael Eppler Men's Soccer Sr. Bethesda, Md.
Taylor Haist Women's Soccer Sr. Montgomery Village, Md.
Quincy Leech Volleyball Sr. Durham, N.C.
Jack Lucy Football Sr. Orono, Maine
Emily McColgan Field Hockey Sr. Walpole, Mass.
Calvin Park Men's Cross Country Sr. Trumbull, Conn.
Meredith Sullivan Women's Golf Sr. Canton, Mass.








NESCAC All-Academic



Michelle Albright Volleyball Jr. Los Altos, Calif.
Nicole Anthony Women's Cross Country So. Amherst, N.H.
Jordan Bayuk Football Sr. Foxboro, Mass.
Clara Belitz Field Hockey Sr. Del Mar, Calif.
Meghan Bellerose Women's Cross Country Sr. West Newton, Mass.
Elizabeth Bennewitz Field Hockey So. Westport, Conn.
Brigit Bergin Women's Soccer Jr. Natick, Mass.
Martin Bernard Men's Golf Sr. Sherborn, Mass.
Martha Boben Women's Cross Country So. Lancaster, Pa.
Georgia Bolduc Women's Rugby Sr. Waterville, Maine
Karen Chan Women's Golf Jr. Honolulu, Hawaii
Cedric Charlier Men's Soccer Sr. Baltimore, Md.
Tyler Chonoles Men's Golf So. New York, N.Y.
Diya Chopra Women's Golf Jr. Dubai, UAE
Johna Cook Field Hockey So. New Cumberland, Pa.
Caroline Corban Women's Cross Country Sr. Sharon, Mass.
Elizabeth D'Angelo Women's Rugby So. Readfield, Maine
Juliette Dankens Women's Rugby Jr. Belmont, Mass.
Claire Dardinski Women's Soccer So. South Weymouth, Mass.
Daniel Do Men's Cross Country Jr. Lynn, Mass.
Austin Downing Men's Soccer Sr. Scarborough, Maine
Michael Eppler Men's Soccer Sr. Bethesda, Md.
Patrick Fabrizio Football Sr. Newton, Mass.
Demi Feder Women's Cross Country Sr. Malta, N.Y.
Alec Ferguson-Hull Men's Cross Country So. West Hartford, Conn.
Madeleine Genereux Women's Rugby So. Montreal, Que.
Clare Geyer Volleyball Sr. Mill Valley, Calif.
Eric Giesler Men's Golf Jr. Shaker Heights, Ohio
Stephen Griffin Football Jr. Avon, Conn.
Taylor Haist Women's Soccer Sr. Montgomery Village, Md.
Abigail Hammerl Women's Soccer Sr. Wenham, Mass.
Cooper Hemphill Men's Golf Jr. Gill, Mass.
Samantha Hoegle Women's Rugby Sr. McLean, Va.
Matthew Jacobson Men's Cross Country Sr. Westfield, Mass.
Jai Kawale Men's Soccer Jr. Toronto, Ont.
Rachel Kaye Women's Golf Jr. New Orleans, La.
Patrick Kearon Men's Soccer Sr. Royersford, Pa.
Satya Kent Women's Rugby So. Okanogan, Wash.
Thomas King Men's Cross Country Sr. San Diego, Calif.
Gillian Kramer Women's Cross Country Sr. Cheverly, Md.
Hallie Lam Women's Cross Country Jr. Honolulu, Hawaii
Quincy Leech Volleyball Sr. Durham, N.C.
Matthew Leventhal Men's Cross Country Sr. Bridgewater, N.J.
Jack Lucy Football Sr. Orono, Maine
Thomas Lucy Football So. Orono, Maine
Tyler MacNeil Football Jr. Branford, Conn.
Matthew McColl Men's Soccer So. Victoria, B.C.
Andrew McGowan Men's Cross Country So. Basking Ridge, N.J.
Lauren McLaughlin Women's Soccer So. Basking Ridge, N.J.
Anna Mellman Women's Soccer Sr. Denver, Colo.
Naphtali Moulton Men's Cross Country So. Lake Forest Park, Wash.
Eliza Nitzan Women's Soccer Jr. Sao Paulo, Brazil
Julia O'Rourke Women's Cross Country So. Marion, Mass.
Meredith Outterson Women's Rugby Sr. Boston, Mass.
Calvin Park Men's Cross Country Sr. Trumbull, Conn.
Matthew Pascale Football Jr. Stamford, Conn.
Dana Peirce Women's Rugby So. Portland, Maine
Paige Pfannenstiel Women's Rugby Sr. Traverse City, Mich. 
Anarelis Ramirez Women's Rugby So. New York, N.Y.
Frederick Richardson Men's Cross Country So. San Francisco, Calif.
Connor Rockett Men's Cross Country So. Sherborn, Mass.
Cameron Rondeau Football So. Lynnfield, Mass.
Aaron Rubin Men's Cross Country So. West Simsbury, Conn.
David Ruuska Men's Cross Country Sr. Weymouth, Mass.
Noah Safian Men's Soccer Sr. Woodbridge, Conn.
Ryan Sanborn Football Jr. North Reading, Mass.
Raquel Santizo Women's Rugby So. Los Angeles, Calif.
Kendall Schutzer Women's Rugby Jr. McLean, Va.
Erika Sklaver Volleyball Sr. Miami Beach, Fla.
Sierra Soghikian Women's Rugby So. Bedford, N.H.
Austin Stern Football Jr. Lyme, N.H.
Bridger Tomlin Men's Cross Country Sr. Boulder, Colo.
Nick Vailas Football Jr. Boston, Mass.
Nicholas Walker Men's Cross Country Sr. Lyme, Conn.
Sarah Jane Weill Field Hockey Jr. Chappaqua, N.Y.
Nicole Wilson Women's Soccer Jr. Shrewsbury, Mass.
Sarah Wilson Women's Rugby Sr. Deer Isle, Maine
Taylor Yoder Women's Rugby So. Knoxville, Tenn.