NESCAC Recognizes Bowdoin All-Sportsmanship, All-Academic Honorees

NESCAC Recognizes Bowdoin All-Sportsmanship, All-Academic Honorees

BRUNSWICK, Maine - Ninety-five Bowdoin students have been honored by the New England Small College Athletic Conference in All-Academic and All-Sportsmanship awards announced by the league last week.

To be honored as All-Academic, an individual must have reached sophomore academic standing and be a varsity letter winner with a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.35. A transfer student must have completed one year of study at the institution.

The NESCAC All-Sportsmanship Team recognizes student-athletes from each varsity sport who have demonstrated outstanding sportsmanship in their respective sport. Honorees are selected by the players and coaches from their respective teams.

Seniors Adam Fitzgerald (men's lacrosse), Meredith Ott (women's track & field), Chase Savage (men's tennis), James Sullivan (men's track & field) and sophomore Tess Trinka (women's tennis) were recognized in as both All-Sportsmanship and All-Academic this spring. A complete list of recipients is below.

All-Sportsmanship


Student Name Sport Year Hometown
Adam FitzGerald Men's Lacrosse Sr. Duxbury, Mass.
Katie Gately Softball Sr. Rehoboth, Mass.
Megan O'Connor Women's Lacrosse Sr. Concord, Mass.
Meredith Ott Women's Track & Field Sr. Darien, Conn.
Harry Ridge Baseball Sr. Yarmouth, Maine
Chase Savage Men's Tennis Sr. Bernardsville, N.J.
James Sullivan Men's Track & Field Sr. Acton, Mass.
Tess Trinka Women's Tennis So. Oak Park, Ill.




All-Academic


Student Name Sport Year Hometown
Devoe Arnold Men's Lacrosse So. Washington, D.C.
Syndey Avitia-Jacques Sailing So. Marina del Ray, Calif.
Emma Beecher Women's Lacrosse Sr. Morristown, N.J.
Anthony Bellavia Men's Outdoor Track & Field Sr. Waterville, Maine
Meghan Bellerose Women's Outdoor Track & Field Jr. West Newton, Mass.
Peter Bensen Men's Lacrosse So. Norwich, Vt.
Camil Blanchet Men's Lacrosse So. Swanzey, N.H.
Christopher Brown Men's Lacrosse So. Schenectady, N.Y.
Daniel Buckman Men's Lacrosse So. Marion Station, Pa.
Brooke Bullington Women's Lacrosse Jr. Palo Alto, Calif.
Nora Cullen Sailing So. Portsmouth, N.H.
Karina de Hueck Women's Lacrosse So. Evanston, Ill.
Stephan DeCarlo Men's Outdoor Track & Field So. Cos Cob, Conn.
Ryan Dixon Baseball So. Portland, Maine
Conor Donahue Men's Outdoor Track & Field So. Princeton, N.J.
Evann Dumont-Lapointe Baseball Jr. Kirland, Que.
Natalie Edwards Softball So. Pasadena, Calif.
Nicole Faber Women's Outdoor Track & Field Sr. Brookline, Mass.
Tracey Faber Women's Outdoor Track & Field Sr. Brookline, Mass.
Demi Feder Women's Outdoor Track & Field Jr. Malta, N.Y.
Leigh Fernandez Women's Lacrosse So. Portland, Maine
Duncan Finigan Baseball So. Milton, Mass.
Adam FitzGerald Men's Lacrosse Sr. Duxbury, Mass.
Louis Frumer Sailing So. Bowdoinham, Maine
Allyson Fulton Women's Outdoor Track & Field Sr. West Bloomfield, Mich.
Kelsey Gallagher Women's Lacrosse Jr. Belle Mead, N.J.
Julia Geaumont Softball Sr. Saco, Maine
Charles Gerrity Men's Lacrosse Jr. Cumberland, Maine
Pilar Giffenig Women's Tennis Jr. Salisbury, Conn.
Jake Griffin Sailing So. Yarmouth, Maine
Mettler Growney Women's Lacrosse Jr. New Canaan, Conn.
Noah Grubman Men's Outdoor Track & Field So. New York, N.Y.
Calvin Henry Men's Outdoor Track & Field Sr. Woodstock, Ga.
Leah Howard Women's Lacrosse So. West Newton, Mass.
Chester Jacobs Sailing Jr. Yarmouth, Maine
Matthew Jacobson Men's Outdoor Track & Field Jr. Westfield, Mass.
Sophia Janes Women's Lacrosse Sr. Salt Lake City, Utah
Katherine Kaufman Softball Jr. Arlington, Va.
Sarah Kelley Women's Outdoor Track & Field So. Winnetka, Ill.
John Kennealy Men's Outdoor Track & Field So. Cape Elizabeth, Maine
Thomas King Men's Outdoor Track & Field Jr. San Diego, Calif.
Lucinda Knott Women's Outdoor Track & Field Jr. London, U.K.
Lucy Knowlton Women's Outdoor Track & Field Sr. Turner, Maine
Katharine Krupp Women's Outdoor Track & Field Sr. Carlisle, Mass.
Emily Salitan Sailing Sr. New York, N.Y.
Anisa LaRochelle Women's Lacrosse Jr. Washington, D.C.
Vincent LaRovere Men's Outdoor Track & Field So. Lynnfield, Mass.
Drew Little Men's Lacrosse So. New Albany, Ohio
Matthew Lyons Sailing Jr. Manhasset, N.Y.
Chad Martin Baseball Sr. Rawley, Mass.
Claire McCarthy Softball So. Mercer Island, Wash.
Raleigh McElvery Women's Outdoor Track & Field Sr. Mount Vernon, N.H.
Alexandra Miller Softball So. St. Paul, Minn.
Hunter Moeller Sailing Jr. Waite Hill, Ohio
Tully Moyer Men's Lacrosse So. Concord, N.C.
Peter Mumford Men's Lacrosse Jr. Plymouth, N.H.
Andrew Murowchick Men's Outdoor Track & Field Sr. Needham, Mass.
Christopher Nadeau Baseball Sr. Norfolk, Mass.
Lauren Nguyen Softball Jr. Lynnwood, Wash.
Liam Nicoll Men's Outdoor Track & Field So. Cheshire, Conn.
Sean Offner Men's Lacrosse Sr. Denver, Colo.
Martinique Ogle Sailing So. Piedmont, Calif.
Alexander Osgood Men's Lacrosse Jr. Marblehead, Mass.
Marisa O'Toole Softball Jr. Scarborough, Maine
Meredith Ott Women's Outdoor Track & Field Sr. Darien, Conn.
Calvin Park Men's Outdoor Track & Field Jr. Trumbull, Conn.
David Peck Baseball So. Old Lyme, Conn.
Lindsay Picard Women's Lacrosse Sr. New York, N.Y.
Catherine Price Sailing So. Freeport, Maine
Gil Roddy Men's Tennis So. Concord, Mass.
Connor Rooney Baseball So. Southborough, Mass.
Nicholas Sadler Baseball So. Atkinson, N.H.
Chase Savage Men's Tennis Sr. Bernardsville, N.J.
Parker Sessions Men's Lacrosse So. Baltimore, Md.
Kyra Silitch Women's Tennis Jr. New York, N.Y.
Samantha Stalder Women's Tennis Jr. Costa Mesa, Calif.
Kyle Stanley Baseball So. Shelburne, Vt.
James Sullivan Men's Outdoor Track & Field Sr. Acton, Mass.
Luke Tercek Men's Tennis So. Washington, D.C.
Benjamin Torda Men's Outdoor Track & Field So. Hastings-on-Hudson, N.Y.
Luke Trinka Men's Tennis Sr. Oak Park, Ill.
Tess Trinka Women's Tennis So. Oak Park, Ill.
Nicholas Walker Men's Outdoor Track & Field Sr. Lyme, Conn.
Kayli Weiss Women's Lacrosse So. Longmont, Colo.
Matthis Wieczorek Men's Lacrosse So. New Canaan, Conn.
Jade Willey Sailing Jr. Coronado, Calif.
Kyle Wolfe Men's Tennis So. Darien, Conn.